Address:

45 Shore Rd,

East Wittering,

Chichester

PO20 8DY

Contact:

08445675649

©2018 by Securicare Systems. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

Securicare Systems ("us", "we", or "our") provides security systems, alarm services and locksmith services (the "Service"), primarily in the South of England

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our customers and maintaining compliance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. We have established the Lawful Basis of Processing personal data as “necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b)).

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which are available on request from www.securicaresystems.com 

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types Of Data Collected

Personal Data - While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  •  

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data - We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Use Of Data

Securicare Systems uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer and Storage Of Personal Data

Your personal information, including Personal Data, is stored on a hard drive based in the company premises in a secure room.

​Securicare Systems will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

​​

Securicare Systems may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Securicare Systems

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

Marketing

 

We do not sell your information to third parties for any reason and do not partake in any direct marketing, we will never use your information for direct marketing purposes without your direct, positive consent and will always provide clear and transparent guidelines on how you can revoke your consent to direct marketing.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

​ ​

​Your Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and as a controller we are responsible for ensuring those rights are fulfilled. Your rights include:

  • The right of access to personal information

  • The right to rectification of personal information

  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

  • Right to restrict processing

  • Right to object to processing

  • Right to data potability

  • ​Right to withdraw consent.

For further information on how to apply these rights please email securicaresystems@email.com or visit www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us:

 

Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country of residence, place of work or the country in which an alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred within the EU. The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) is the UK data protection regulator/supervisory authority. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.